Privacy Terms

Vita Group Privacy Policy

Vita Group consists of Vita Group Limited (ABN 62 113 178 519) and its controlled entities – including, Fone Zone (which trades as various Telstra Licenced Stores, Telstra Business Centres, and Vita Enterprise Solutions), Sprout Accessories (Vita Group) and Artisan Aesthetics Group.

Vita Group is committed to respecting your privacy. Vita Group entities are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, Vita Group will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Vita Group may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on Vita Group websites. Vita Group encourages you to check the Vita Group websites periodically to ensure that you are aware of Vita Group’s current Privacy Policy.

 

Notice

The purpose of Vita Group’s Privacy Policy is to outline the details of personal information we collect during the course of running our business; how we may use or disclose the personal information collected; and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Privacy Contacts

If you have a particular concern or question about the contents of this policy or about your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Post: P.O. Box 218, Albion QLD 4006
Email: privacy@vitagroup.com.au
Phone 07 3868 6000

 

Information Collection

Vita Group collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations. The personal information collected by some Vita Group entities is used and disclosed for the purposes of providing online shopping facilities and interactive websites, which allow you to interact and share information with others. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by Vita Group and the main purposes for which they are collected:

  • To provide and improve services and products

Vita Group may collect information about you such as your name and contact details, billing information, financial information (including transaction and credit or debit card details or in relation to the provision of credit) and about your use of our services and products. This information may be used to secure or supply our services and products, collect information about usage of our services and to provide you with further information about our services and products.

  • To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us or contact us by using our websites so that we can respond to your requests for our services or for other information about our products and services or to your queries. For example, when you make an enquiry using a Vita Group owned website, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number and other contact information.  We may also require you to provide reasonable evidence of your identity before we are able to release your medical records to you or an unrelated medical practitioner or clinic.

  • As part of our general business operations

Vita Group also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed or engaged by, our suppliers (including third party service providers and content providers), dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers.

  • Employees and contractors and job applicants

When you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees that are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 

Using your Information

We generally hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, in order to secure and provide our services and products to you (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law. For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it. We also use your information for internal purposes, like charging, billing, internal research and development, and maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure.

When we collect personal information, we may also use that information for promotional or marketing purposes, for example, to provide you with information about products, services or other information that may be of interest to you. If we send you any form of electronic mail, including email and SMS, we will give you the option to opt out of receiving further communications.

If you want to opt out of any future marketing communications, you may do so by calling, emailing or mailing ‘Marketing Opt Out’ via the options provided in the message, or to our Privacy Officer through the contact details given above.

 

Disclosing personal information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to any of our related companies;
  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, service providers, professional advisors, dealers and agents;
  • to mailing houses and research consultants;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or sold or offered to be transferred or sold;
  • where you have otherwise requested and/or consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Vita Group does not sell email, telephone or fax numbers or other personal information to any other entity.

Some of the entities to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside of Australia. For example, some of our data is stored by us or our storage providers located in Japan and the United States of America. Vita Group will only disclose or make available personal information to overseas recipients in accordance with the Privacy Act. While such overseas recipients will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, where you agree to this Privacy Policy you acknowledge and agree that by providing your personal information to us:

  • you consent to the disclosure of your personal information out of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Vita Group will not have an obligation under Australian privacy law and is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law;
  • Vita Group will not be accountable for any breaches by the overseas recipient;
  • you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any breaches;
  • you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction; and
  • the overseas recipient may be subject to foreign laws that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

The countries in which overseas recipients are located, as named in this Privacy Policy, may change from time to time.

 

Security Safeguards

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

 

Links to other sites

Other companies, which may advertise on Vita Group’s websites, may collect information from you if you click on their advertisements or access their websites. Vita Group has no control over this collection of information and makes no representations about the adequacy of their privacy policies. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy so we advise you to read them before using those websites. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Vita Group will not be liable for any use of such websites.

 

Cookies and IP address tracking

Vita Group’s websites may use system cookies. A “system cookie” is a small amount of information stored on a user’s computer by our web site server. The “system cookie” identifies the user’s browser. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of system cookies, you may refuse to accept them , although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of Vita Group’s websites. “System cookies” can be disabled via the preferences or options menus in your web browser.

Some Vita Group websites may use cookies to record information about your use of the website. Whenever a page is requested from that particular web server, we record the search terms entered, time date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

This information is used to analyse the way in which people utilise the website enabling us to improve our services. In some cases, the cookies we use may collect personal information about you. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect about you.

When using a Vita Group website, your IP address may be used to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the website or to help identify you and/or your purchase orders. Vita Group may also share information about you, gathered from your contact information, for the purposes of gathering certain demographic information about visitors to our websites.

Some Vita Group websites are directed to persons over the age of 18. With respect to those websites, Vita Group does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone younger than this.

 

Access and Correction and complaints handling

You have a right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal information that we have about you. In some circumstances it may not be possible to provide you with all of your personal information. Where this is the case, we will tell you why.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so to our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or by email to the address or email address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Feedback

If you have any feedback, suggestions or questions, please contact us through the Vita Group website.

 

Last updated 10 February 2021.

Career
Opportunities

Latest
News

Sprout reaches its goal of planting 10,000 trees for One Tree Planted

Vita Group couldn’t be more proud of its technology accessories brand Sprout, who have reached their goal of planting 10,000 trees for environmental not-for-profit One Tree Planted.

Since the end of March, Sprout has been funding the planting of 10 trees for every product sold online to help reforestation efforts following the devastating 2019/2020 Australian bushfires. According to One Tree Planted, young, healthy forests can help to prevent bushfires from spreading catastrophically by suppressing future fires and reducing the impact of smoke on public health and native ecosystems.

Sprout’s campaign has also supported One Tree Planted to conserve Australia’s unique wildlife and limit global warming, with a mature forest of 10,000 trees sequestering as much as 240 tonnes of carbon dioxide to provide for a cleaner, healthier climate.

“One Tree Planted wouldn’t be able to do the work that we do without our amazing donors,” said Cassandra Vitiello, Greenhouse Manager at One Tree Planted. “Thanks to companies like Sprout, who have contributed 10,000 trees to our project in Australia, which will help with climate change mitigation, create lasting community impact, rebuild habitat for wildlife, and so much more.”

General Manager at Sprout, Ben Caddy said he was thrilled to see Sprout reach its goal of funding the planting of 10,000 trees for One Tree Planted and looks forward to continuing to work with the organisation to create a more sustainable future.

“We love the work that One Tree Planted does and are really proud to have played a small role in helping them to rebuild following Australia’s recent bushfires,” he said. “Thank you to all our customers who supported Sprout and One Tree Planted throughout this campaign and helped us achieve our 10,000 trees target.”

This partnership forms just one pillar of Sprout’s commitment to sustainable business practices. The brand has a ten-year sustainability action plan underpinning its commitment to sustainability and creating technology that enhances its customers’ worlds, not just today, but into the future.

“Reducing our carbon impact is a major focus for Sprout,” said Mr Caddy. “We are constantly measuring and tracking our results to ensure that we are always improving and meeting our environmental objectives.”

Sprout will continue to work with One Tree Planted when it launches its new range of biodegradable phone cases in August, with the brand planting one tree for every case sold in-store or online.

Read More

Artisan Aesthetic Clinics adds Euphoria Cosmedic Clinic

Vita Group (ASX: VTG) has acquired Euphoria Cosmedic Clinic on the Gold Coast under its Artisan Aesthetic Clinics brand. Founder of Euphoria and highly skilled registered nurseRachel Gregory will join the team at Hope Island Road on Tuesday 4 Maybringing her significant cosmetic injectables expertise to the clinic. 

With more than 24 years of medical experience including 15 years in aesthetic treatments, Rachel has established herself as one of the Gold Coast’s most respected cosmetic injectors, known for delivering natural looking results in a professional, friendly and caring wayThe clinic has a particular focus on delivering premium cosmetic injectable treatments including anti-wrinkle, dermal filler and PDO threads.

Maxine HorneVita Group’s Chief Executive Officer, said: “We are very pleased to welcome Rachel to the Artisan teamShe will add significant value to our Hope Island Road clinic, expanding the clinic’s capability in the field of cosmetic injectables and further reinforcing the premium, personalised experience we provide to our clients.”

Artisan Aesthetic Clinics launched in 2018 with the opening of Artisan Racecourse Road in Brisbane, Queensland. Through its focus on appointing a team of highly-skilled clinicians to deliver holistic treatments and technologies in a premium environment, the brand has quickly established itself as one of Australia’s leading cosmetic clinic networks.

Artisan currently operates 20 clinics across Australia, three of which are on the Gold Coasta high-demand location for non-invasive cosmetic treatments in Australia.

Artisan Aesthetics Group – clinic network

Queensland

  • Artisan Racecourse Road, Hamilton 
  • Artisan Gasworks, Newstead
  • Artisan Rosalie Village, Rosalie
  • Artisan Fortitude Valley
  • Artisan Bulimba
  • Artisan Maroochydore
  • Artisan Hope Island Rd
  • Artisan Kenmore
  • Emetheni, Burleigh Heads 
  • The Bradford Clinic, Toowoomba
  • Face Today Mediclinic, Cairns
  • HC Medical, Robina

New South Wales

  • Artisan Balmain
  • Artisan Mosman  
  • Lily Room, Chatswood 
  • Coco Skin Laser Health, Newcastle

Australian Capital Territory

  • Artisan Bruce  
  • Artisan Woden 
  • Artisan Gungahlin

Victoria

  • Pamper Medical Skin Clinic, Geelong 
Read More

Sprout accessories achieves ISO certification

Vita Group’s Sprout accessories brand has been awarded two Best Practice ISO certifications, strengthening its reputation as a best-in-class manufacturer and leading provider of technology accessories in Australia.

The certifications – Best Practice Quality Management System (ISO9001) certification and Best Practice Environment Management System (ISO14001) certification – are based off international standards set by the International Organisation for Standardization. They demonstrate that an organisation’s product or service meet the expectations of its customers and reflect Sprout’s commitment to sustainability and creating technology that enhances the world not just today, but into the future.

To achieve ISO9001 and ISO14001, the business met a comprehensive set of requirements which it must now continue to meet to maintain certification. ISO certification delivers significant business benefits including improved customer satisfaction, cost reduction, improved legal compliance and risk management, and importantly, environmental benefits for Sprout and for its suppliers.

For Sprout General Manager, Ben Caddy, achieving ISO certification was an important step in the brand delivering its ten-year sustainability action plan which aims to address key elements across the end-to-end product value chain.

“At Sprout we are always aiming to improve our customer experience and quality standards, and ISO ensures we do that,” he said. “ISO9001 enables us to demonstrate our ability to provide products and services that consistently meet regulatory requirements, whilst ensuring the smooth operation of our business and exceeding our customers’ expectations. Another major focus for Sprout is to reduce our carbon impact,” Mr Caddy continued. “The standards in ISO14001 help us to define the right targets and measure and track our results to ensure that the business is constantly improving and meeting our environmental objectives.”

Sprout’s ten-year sustainability action plan involves implementing key initiatives including sourcing recyclable materials for packaging and product development, continuing to drive ethical and socially responsible supply chains, reducing carbon emissions, and designing more sustainable multi-use and eco-friendly products.

The brand is already underway in implementing these initiatives, recently launching a campaign in partnership with One Tree Planted that will see it fund the planting of ten trees for every product sold online from 21 March to 29 June. To date, Sprout has funded the planting of nearly 2,600 trees and is aiming for 10,000 trees planted by the end of June to help One Tree Planted’s reforestation efforts following the 2019/20 Australian bushfires.

Sprout is also set to move to 100% recyclable packaging towards the middle of 2021 which will include switching from foam to recycled pressed cardboard, removing non-recyclable plastic windows, and extensive use of bamboo pulp in packaging.

Compostable phone cases are also in development and due to launch later in the year. These cases will see 90% biodegradation of plastic material within 12 weeks in commercial compost systems or 12 months if composted at home.

Mr Caddy said ISO certification will ensure Sprout is held accountable for these environmental initiatives as well as its sustainability targets. It will also ensure the business is continuously improving its manufacturing and environmental management systems to the benefit of its customers and the world around it.

“ISO certification is extremely important to the business as it ensures we have the tools, processes and systems to meet our business targets,” he said. “ISO certification also places the business in a constant state of improvements so that we can not only show improvement year-on-year, but also regularly monitor our important sustainability objectives and put the processes in place to achieve them.”

Read More