Privacy Terms

Vita Group Privacy Policy

Vita Group consists of Vita Group Limited (ABN 62 113 178 519) and its controlled entities – including, Fone Zone (which trades as various Telstra Licenced Stores, Telstra Business Centres, and Vita Enterprise Solutions), Sprout Accessories (Vita Group) and Artisan Aesthetics Group.

Vita Group is committed to respecting your privacy. Vita Group entities are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, Vita Group will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Vita Group may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on Vita Group websites. Vita Group encourages you to check the Vita Group websites periodically to ensure that you are aware of Vita Group’s current Privacy Policy.

 

Notice

The purpose of Vita Group’s Privacy Policy is to outline the details of personal information we collect during the course of running our business; how we may use or disclose the personal information collected; and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Privacy Contacts

If you have a particular concern or question about the contents of this policy or about your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Post: P.O. Box 218, Albion QLD 4006
Email: privacy@vitagroup.com.au
Phone 07 3868 6000

 

Information Collection

Vita Group collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to customers and for its business operations. The personal information collected by some Vita Group entities is used and disclosed for the purposes of providing online shopping facilities and interactive websites, which allow you to interact and share information with others. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by Vita Group and the main purposes for which they are collected:

  • To provide and improve services and products

Vita Group may collect information about you such as your name and contact details, billing information, financial information (including transaction and credit or debit card details or in relation to the provision of credit) and about your use of our services and products. This information may be used to secure or supply our services and products, collect information about usage of our services and to provide you with further information about our services and products.

  • To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us or contact us by using our websites so that we can respond to your requests for our services or for other information about our products and services or to your queries. For example, when you make an enquiry using a Vita Group owned website, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number and other contact information.  We may also require you to provide reasonable evidence of your identity before we are able to release your medical records to you or an unrelated medical practitioner or clinic.

  • As part of our general business operations

Vita Group also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed or engaged by, our suppliers (including third party service providers and content providers), dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers.

  • Employees and contractors and job applicants

When you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees that are exempt from the Privacy Act.

 

Using your Information

We generally hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, in order to secure and provide our services and products to you (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law. For example, when you send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which you provided it. We also use your information for internal purposes, like charging, billing, internal research and development, and maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure.

When we collect personal information, we may also use that information for promotional or marketing purposes, for example, to provide you with information about products, services or other information that may be of interest to you. If we send you any form of electronic mail, including email and SMS, we will give you the option to opt out of receiving further communications.

If you want to opt out of any future marketing communications, you may do so by calling, emailing or mailing ‘Marketing Opt Out’ via the options provided in the message, or to our Privacy Officer through the contact details given above.

 

Disclosing personal information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to any of our related companies;
  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, service providers, professional advisors, dealers and agents;
  • to mailing houses and research consultants;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or sold or offered to be transferred or sold;
  • where you have otherwise requested and/or consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Vita Group does not sell email, telephone or fax numbers or other personal information to any other entity.

Some of the entities to whom we disclose personal information may be located outside of Australia. For example, some of our data is stored by us or our storage providers located in Japan and the United States of America. Vita Group will only disclose or make available personal information to overseas recipients in accordance with the Privacy Act. While such overseas recipients will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations, where you agree to this Privacy Policy you acknowledge and agree that by providing your personal information to us:

  • you consent to the disclosure of your personal information out of Australia as set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Vita Group will not have an obligation under Australian privacy law and is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law;
  • Vita Group will not be accountable for any breaches by the overseas recipient;
  • you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any breaches;
  • you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction; and
  • the overseas recipient may be subject to foreign laws that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

The countries in which overseas recipients are located, as named in this Privacy Policy, may change from time to time.

 

Security Safeguards

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

 

Links to other sites

Other companies, which may advertise on Vita Group’s websites, may collect information from you if you click on their advertisements or access their websites. Vita Group has no control over this collection of information and makes no representations about the adequacy of their privacy policies. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy so we advise you to read them before using those websites. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Vita Group will not be liable for any use of such websites.

 

Cookies and IP address tracking

Vita Group’s websites may use system cookies. A “system cookie” is a small amount of information stored on a user’s computer by our web site server. The “system cookie” identifies the user’s browser. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of system cookies, you may refuse to accept them , although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of Vita Group’s websites. “System cookies” can be disabled via the preferences or options menus in your web browser.

Some Vita Group websites may use cookies to record information about your use of the website. Whenever a page is requested from that particular web server, we record the search terms entered, time date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

This information is used to analyse the way in which people utilise the website enabling us to improve our services. In some cases, the cookies we use may collect personal information about you. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect about you.

When using a Vita Group website, your IP address may be used to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the website or to help identify you and/or your purchase orders. Vita Group may also share information about you, gathered from your contact information, for the purposes of gathering certain demographic information about visitors to our websites.

Some Vita Group websites are directed to persons over the age of 18. With respect to those websites, Vita Group does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone younger than this.

 

Access and Correction and complaints handling

You have a right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal information that we have about you. In some circumstances it may not be possible to provide you with all of your personal information. Where this is the case, we will tell you why.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act) you may do so to our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or by email to the address or email address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Feedback

If you have any feedback, suggestions or questions, please contact us through the Vita Group website.

 

Last updated 10 February 2021.

Latest
News

ARTISAN AESTHETIC CLINICS OPENS FLAGSHIP CLINIC ON QUEENSLAND’S GOLD COAST

Artisan Aesthetic Clinics (Artisan) opens its 15th Artisan branded clinic alo

The clinic is Artisan’s largest design to date, offering nine spacious treating rooms, a private client lounge and dedicated car parking. The bespoke design draws on luxury coastal architecture, incorporating intricate clay work, stone and terrazzo textures throughout and offers the perfect place for clients to relax before and after their treatment.

Artisan at Robina offers an extensive menu of tailored skin-health and wellness treatments. This includes dermal treatments with medical-grade skincare products, holistic skin and body treatments, laser and light therapies, the full range of cosmetic injectables and regenerative treatments such as platelet rich plasma (PRP), and PDO smooth threads. The clinic will be the first to launch truBody™, the award-winning1 fat reduction and muscle sculpting treatments.

The team at Robina is comprised of experienced clinicians, each of whom is skilled in creating a personalised treatment plan to support clients with their skin-health and wellness goals. The Robina team use the latest aesthetic techniques aimed at creating gradual, long-lasting natural improvements supporting clients to restore lost collagen and elastin – enhancing their best features, improving their complexion, and lifting and toning sagging skin.

Vita Group CEO Pete Connors is thrilled to open another Artisan clinic on the Gold Coast.
“I’m excited to open our new Artisan Clinic at Robina, which joins our Artisan Hope Island Road clinic as our second clinic on the Gold Coast. With growing demand for our services in this region, we are pleased to extend the Artisan experience to the entire Gold Coast region.

“This new flagship clinic consolidates our existing Emetheni and HC Medical clinics, creating a combined highly skilled and capable team who have a proud history of servicing clients on the Gold Coast over many years. The Artisan Robina team is excited to deliver a holistic range of treatments and products in a new and luxurious clinic environment.”

Master the artistry of you®

1 (2022, 7 April), truBody™ by Cutera Wins NewBeauty Award. PR Newswire. https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/trubody-by-cutera-wins-newbeauty-award-301519988.html

As at 7 June 2022, Artisan owns and operates the following clinics:

Queensland

  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Bulimba
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Cairns
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Fortitude Valley
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Gasworks, Newstead
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Hope Island
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Kenmore
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Maroochydore
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Rosalie Village, Rosalie
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Racecourse Road, Hamilton
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Robina
  • The Bradford Clinic, Toowoomba

New South Wales

  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Balmain
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Mosman
  • Lily Room, Chatswood
  • Coco Laser Clinic, Newcastle

Australian Capital Territory

  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Bruce
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Woden
  • Artisan Aesthetic Clinic, Gungahlin

Victoria

  • Pamper Medical Skin Clinic, Geelong
Read More

Face Today Mediclinic rebrands to Artisan Aesthetic Clinic Cairns

Cairns cosmetic clinic, Face Today Mediclinic has rebranded to Artisan Aesthetic Clinic Cairns as it continues its mission to help residents look and feel their confident best through state-of-the-art treatments administered by industry leading clinicians. 

The rebrand comes two years after founder of Face Today and experienced registered nurse, Nicki Belle sold the clinic to premium medical aesthetics brand, Artisan Aesthetic Clinics in order to expand its unique service offering within the Far North Queensland community.

“This is the next exciting step in our journey with Artisan that started when we joined the brand two years ago,” said Ms Belle. “We’ll still be in the same location with the same faces you know and love– it will just be under a brand new look and feel with more treating rooms and more talented clinicians joining out teams.”

Since joining Artisan, Face Today has gone from strength to strength, expanding its treatment offering to include PDO threads, Clear+Brilliant, medical-grade facials and body contouring thanks to Artisan’s ongoing investment in the latest machinery and clinician training. 

“Artisan has brought many benefits to Face Today and changed my working life for the better,” said Ms Belle. “I feel so supported in my practice and am able to stretch myself professionally.”

Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Artisan, Maxine Horne said she looks forward to introducing Face Today clients and the wider Cairns community to Artisan’s premium offering.

“We’re excited to launch Artisan Cairns and introduce clients to the unique experience we provide,” she said. “From our bespoke clinics and state-of-the-art treatments through to our highly-skilled clinicians who are experts at tailoring a combination of treatments and therapies to suit each individual’s goals, we can’t wait to help more clients master their artistry.”
Artisan Aesthetic Clinics launched in November 2018 and currently operates 20 clinics across Australia.

Artisan Aesthetics Group – clinic network

Queensland

  • Artisan Racecourse Road, Hamilton
  • Artisan Gasworks, Newstead
  • Artisan Rosalie Village, Rosalie
  • Artisan Fortitude Valley
  • Artisan Bulimba
  • Artisan Maroochydore
  • Artisan Hope Island Rd
  • Artisan Kenmore
  • Artisan Cairns
  • Emetheni,BurleighHeads
  • The Bradford Clinic, Toowoomba
  • HC Medical, Robina

New South Wales

  • Artisan Balmain
  • Artisan Mosman
  • Lily Room, Chatswood 
  • Coco Skin Laser Health, Newcastle

Australian Capital Territory

  • Artisan Bruce
  • Artisan Woden 
  • Artisan Gungahlin

Victoria

  • Pamper Medical Skin Clinic, Geelong

For more information on Artisan Aesthetic Clinics, visit artisanclinics.com.

Read More

Introducing the Medical Director and Clinical Nurse Director for Artisan Aesthetic Clinics

With 20 clinics and growing, Artisan Aesthetic Clinics is excited to announce the appointments of Medical Director and Clinical Nurse Director.

With Dr Andreas Fox as Medical Director and cosmetic nurse Jacinta King as Clinical Nurse Director, Artisan further positions itself as an industry leader. These roles will drive Artisan’s already strong focus on medical oversight, clinical governance, and clinical training and assessment. As the demand for increasingly complex aesthetic procedures grows exponentially, Artisan’s loyal client following will continue to be assured of aesthetic treatments and services that are both safe and effective.

Dr Fox and nurse Jacinta were selected from Artisan’s skilled team of clinicians, following a national search for candidates across the industry. This is a clear example of the talented and capable team within Artisan, as well as the focus on careers progression within the business.

Medical Director – Dr Andreas Fox

A highly valued member of the Artisan team, highly skilled practitioner, Dr Fox has been treating in Artisan’s Mosman, Balmain and Woden clinics for several years and is in demand as both a clinician and industry expert. With 20 years of experience as a consultant plastic and aesthetic surgeon for some of London’s largest and most prestigious hospitals, as well as in the non-invasive industry in Australia, Artisan is proud to have him in the role of Medical Director.

 

Clinical Nurse Director – Jacinta King

Jacinta King, also a highly respected member of the Artisan team, has been delivering outstanding results to clients, treating in Artisan’s Maroochydore clinic and previously within her business Defy Aesthetic Clinic, which Artisan acquired in November 2019. Jacinta has an extensive background in nursing and clinical care, in addition to significant experience in governance and project management. As President of Australia’s Cosmetic Nurses Association, which acts as a voice for all Cosmetic Nurses in Australia, Jacinta is a perfectly positioned to take on the role.

 

About Artisan

Artisan Aesthetic Clinics launched in 2018 with the opening of Artisan Racecourse Road in Brisbane, Queensland. Through its highly-skilled clinicians delivering holistic treatments and technologies in a premium environment, the brand has quickly established itself as one of Australia’s leading cosmetic clinic networks.

Our point of difference is our bespoke approach and our highly qualified team of doctors, nurses and dermal therapists, who are all masters of their craft. Artisan currently operates 20 clinics across Australia, and specialises in the latest aesthetic technology and techniques, from cosmetic injectables and laser and light-based therapies, to body treatments.

Read More